Is Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory spread with a pronounced pungent note and smooth, thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled items. Reviewers note strong flavor intensity, creamy consistency, and suitability as a base for quick dressings and dips daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil (25%), white vinegar, modified corn starch (1442), pasteurised egg (4.2%) (yolk, white), sugar, salt, cream powder, natural flavours (mustard, garlic), citrus fibre, preservative (202), thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385), garlic oil (0.01%), natural colour (paprika).

Check Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSpreadTopping