Is Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Flavourings), Egg Yolk, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Contains Milk), White Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic, Flavourings, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Parsley, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)

Check Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Garlic and Herb Sauce 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping