Is Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, sugar, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, mustard (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, salt, flavourings, spices), EGG yolk, salt, yoghurt powder (MILK), garlic (0.5%), onion, acids (citric acid, lactic acid), white pepper, parsley (0.2%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sorbic acid), natural garlic flavouring (contains MUSTARD), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)

Check Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing