Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural mustard flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Same Light Squeezy Mayonnaise is a reduced-calorie mayonnaise that is made with free-range eggs. It contains less than half the calories of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Some consumers find the price of this product to be high. Additionally, some people perceive the mayonnaise to be slimy. Despite this, it remains a popular option for those looking for a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (23%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (3%), grain powder (MUSTARD), dried fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil, free from artificial colours. Free from preservatives. Gluten free.

Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepSalad