Is Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • egg & egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
egg & egg yolk
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's lighter than light squeezy mayonnaise 430ml is a reduced-fat mayonnaise option with 85% less fat than regular mayonnaise. It contains only 3% fat and is made with pasteurized egg. Each tablespoon of this mayonnaise is 10 calories. People generally find the taste of Hellmann's lighter than light squeezy mayonnaise to be acceptable. This product offers a lower-fat alternative without compromising on flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, EGG & EGG yolk (4%), salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings (contain MILK), lemon juice concentrate, sunflower oil, colour (carotenes)

Check Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking