Is Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch
  • flavourings

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, EGG & EGG yolk (4%), salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings (contain MILK), lemon juice concentrate, sunflower oil, colour (carotenes)

Check Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep