Is HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON AND LIME PEEL FIBERS (LEMON PEEL FIBER AND LIME PEEL FIBER), COLORS ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) (SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. *INGREDIENTS NOT IN MAYONNAISE

Check HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSaltySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping