Is HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- not in mayonnaise
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
not in mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON AND LIME PEEL FIBERS (LEMON PEEL FIBER AND LIME PEEL FIBER), COLORS ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) (SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)), LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. *INGREDIENTS NOT IN MAYONNAISE
Check HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
HELLMANN'S, LOW FAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


