Is Hellmann's Mayonnaise With Olive Oil Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid yolk
  • liquid whole egg

liquid yolk

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a lighter, subtly savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad dressing component, and for cold sauces. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, pleasant mild taste, and versatility, while some mention packaging convenience and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA & OLIVE OIL, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, VINEGAR, LIQUID YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Hellmann's Mayonnaise With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Mayonnaise With Olive Oil is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingGarnishing