Is Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise 270G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sunflower oil (75%)‡, water, EGG yolk‡, spirit vinegar‡, sugar‡, sea salt, natural flavouring (contains MUSTARD), lemon juice concentrate‡, acid (lactic acid), thickener (xanthan gum). ‡ organic certificate, EU + Non-EU agriculture
Check Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise 270G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise 270G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise 270G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


