Is Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor often described as classic and balanced. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreadability, making it suited for sandwiches, wraps, dips and dressings. Common use cases include everyday sandwich assembly, potato or egg salads, and as a base for sauces or condiments.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor often described as classic and balanced. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreadability, making it suited for sandwiches, wraps, dips and dressings. Common use cases include everyday sandwich assembly, potato or egg salads, and as a base for sauces or condiments.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor
Check Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


