Is Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • organic whole eggs
  • natural flavor

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whole eggs
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor often described as classic and balanced. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreadability, making it suited for sandwiches, wraps, dips and dressings. Common use cases include everyday sandwich assembly, potato or egg salads, and as a base for sauces or condiments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping