Is Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor often described as classic and balanced. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreadability, making it suited for sandwiches, wraps, dips and dressings. Common use cases include everyday sandwich assembly, potato or egg salads, and as a base for sauces or condiments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor often described as classic and balanced. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreadability, making it suited for sandwiches, wraps, dips and dressings. Common use cases include everyday sandwich assembly, potato or egg salads, and as a base for sauces or condiments.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor
Check Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


