Is Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (52%), water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, natural flavourings (contain MUSTARD), lemon juice concentrate, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract

Check Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladSnacking
Pescatarian? Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 400g | Spoonful