Is Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this mayo-like spread offers a silky texture that spreads easily and emulsifies into dressings, dips, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly praise its versatility and familiar mouthfeel, noting a slightly milder flavor than traditional mayo and occasional separation in jars that requires stirring before use and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (52%), water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, natural flavouring (contains MUSTARD), lemon juice concentrate, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil

Check Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy | Spoonful