Is Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this mayo-like spread offers a silky texture that spreads easily and emulsifies into dressings, dips, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly praise its versatility and familiar mouthfeel, noting a slightly milder flavor than traditional mayo and occasional separation in jars that requires stirring before use and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (52%), water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, natural flavouring (contains MUSTARD), lemon juice concentrate, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil

Check Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo 750ml Squeezy | Spoonful