Is Hellmann's Real Honey & Mustard Salad Dressing & Dip 250ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mustard flavouring
- natural spice flavouring
natural mustard flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, tarragon mustard (10%) (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, burnt sugar syrup, natural spice flavouring), honey (8%), EGG yolk, modified corn starch, natural MUSTARD flavouring, salt, stabiliser (xanthan gum), caramelized sugar syrup, turmeric, preservative (potassium sorbate), colours (lemon, safflower), parsley, acidity regulator (citric acid)
Check Hellmann's Real Honey & Mustard Salad Dressing & Dip 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Honey & Mustard Salad Dressing & Dip 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


