Is Hellmann's Real Honey & Mustard Salad Dressing & Dip 250ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- natural mustard flavouring
- natural spice flavouring
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, tarragon mustard (10%) (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, burnt sugar syrup, natural spice flavouring), honey (8%), EGG yolk, modified corn starch, natural MUSTARD flavouring, salt, stabiliser (xanthan gum), caramelized sugar syrup, turmeric, preservative (potassium sorbate), colours (lemon, safflower), parsley, acidity regulator (citric acid)
Check Hellmann's Real Honey & Mustard Salad Dressing & Dip 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Honey & Mustard Salad Dressing & Dip 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


