Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and tangy, this mayonnaise offers a thick, spreadable texture often praised in customer reviews for sandwiches, salads, dressings and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy mixing into recipes, and good value for larger containers, while some mention the consistency is best softened at room temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise, Eggs (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Sorbic Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Vitamin E, Beta Carotene (Color), Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Canola Cholesterol Free Mayo 30 oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep