Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and wraps and as a base for dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, easy spreading, and reliable overall flavor; some note richness while others appreciate its ability to blend into recipes without overpowering other ingredients.
Why it's not vegan
- egg & egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
egg & egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and wraps and as a base for dressings, dips, and salads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, easy spreading, and reliable overall flavor; some note richness while others appreciate its ability to blend into recipes without overpowering other ingredients.
Ingredients
Rapeseed oil (78%), EGG & EGG yolk (7.9%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, flavourings, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar 600g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


