Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar Made with 100% Cage Free Eggs, Gluten Free, 1 gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect quality
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg And Yolk, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Quality, Natural Flavors
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar Made with 100% Cage Free Eggs, Gluten Free, 1 gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar Made with 100% Cage Free Eggs, Gluten Free, 1 gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Jar Made with 100% Cage Free Eggs, Gluten Free, 1 gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


