Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle 250 ml Vegan?
Description
Smooth, creamy texture and a mild, tangy flavor make it suitable for spreading, dipping, and mixing into sauces and salads. Consumers often note the convenient squeezable bottle for controlled application, consistent taste across uses, and reliable performance on sandwiches, burgers, fries, and easy storage in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- egg & egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
egg & egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Smooth, creamy texture and a mild, tangy flavor make it suitable for spreading, dipping, and mixing into sauces and salads. Consumers often note the convenient squeezable bottle for controlled application, consistent taste across uses, and reliable performance on sandwiches, burgers, fries, and easy storage in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Rapeseed oil (78%), EGG & EGG yolk (7.9%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, flavourings, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle 250 ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


