Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 580ml Gluten Free?

Description
This classic spread offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, slightly tangy flavor. Customers report consistent thickness and reliable performance when used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, or dressing component. Reviews commonly praise its versatility, smoothness, and ease of spreading, with occasional comments about packaging and price.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This classic spread offers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, slightly tangy flavor. Customers report consistent thickness and reliable performance when used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, or dressing component. Reviews commonly praise its versatility, smoothness, and ease of spreading, with occasional comments about packaging and price.
Ingredients
Rapeseed oil (78%), EGG & EGG yolk (7.9%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, flavourings, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 580ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 580ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 580ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


