Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg & egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta

egg & egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This squeezy large-size mayonnaise offers a creamy, smooth texture and a mild, tangy flavor. People commonly use it as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing ingredient. Customer reviews mention consistent flavor, convenient squeeze dispensing, large family size, and occasional cap messiness. Some note packaging durability concerns too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (78%), EGG & EGG yolk (7.9%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, flavourings, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping