Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This squeezy large-size mayonnaise offers a creamy, smooth texture and a mild, tangy flavor. People commonly use it as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing ingredient. Customer reviews mention consistent flavor, convenient squeeze dispensing, large family size, and occasional cap messiness. Some note packaging durability concerns too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (78%), EGG & EGG yolk (7.9%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, flavourings, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping