Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, tang-forward flavor profile often described as balanced and rich. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dip component, and binder for salads or cold dishes. Reviews typically note consistent texture, reliable spreadability, favorable taste, and wide versatility in everyday cooking and meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, liquid egg yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice and calcium disodium EDTA (maintains flavour).

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
NeutralTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing