Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Creamy and smooth with a mildly tangy, classic flavor, this mayonnaise provides a velvety texture that spreads easily and blends reliably into sandwiches, salads, dips, potato salad and coleslaw. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, dependable performance and versatile use in both simple spreads and mixed recipes across everyday home cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid yolk
- liquid whole egg
- calcium disodium edta
liquid yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy and smooth with a mildly tangy, classic flavor, this mayonnaise provides a velvety texture that spreads easily and blends reliably into sandwiches, salads, dips, potato salad and coleslaw. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, dependable performance and versatile use in both simple spreads and mixed recipes across everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


