Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Same Light Squeezy Mayonnaise is a reduced-calorie mayonnaise that is made with free-range eggs. It contains less than half the calories of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Some consumers find the price of this product to be high. Additionally, some people perceive the mayonnaise to be slimy. Despite this, it remains a popular option for those looking for a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (23%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (3%), grain powder (MUSTARD), dried fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil, free from artificial colours. Free from preservatives. Gluten free.

Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepSalad