Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml Dairy Free?

Description
Hellmann's Same Light Squeezy Mayonnaise is a reduced-calorie mayonnaise that is made with free-range eggs. It contains less than half the calories of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Some consumers find the price of this product to be high. Additionally, some people perceive the mayonnaise to be slimy. Despite this, it remains a popular option for those looking for a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Same Light Squeezy Mayonnaise is a reduced-calorie mayonnaise that is made with free-range eggs. It contains less than half the calories of Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise. Some consumers find the price of this product to be high. Additionally, some people perceive the mayonnaise to be slimy. Despite this, it remains a popular option for those looking for a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (23%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (3%), grain powder (MUSTARD), dried fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil, free from artificial colours. Free from preservatives. Gluten free.
Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 430ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


