Is Hellmann's Spicy Ranch Sauce 430 ML Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- cream powder
- buttermilk powder
- egg yolk
- milk
- skimmed milk yoghurt
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural chilli flavouring
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (29%), skimmed milk yoghurt (20.8%) (skimmed milk yoghurt (MILK), sugar, stabiliser (pectin)), spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), salt, cream powder (contains MILK) (1.3%), herb vinegar (0.8%) (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, garlic powder, paprika (0.3%), preservative (sorbic acid), natural chilli flavouring, black pepper, acid (lactic acid), parsley, flavourings, cayenne pepper, paprika extract, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD
Check Hellmann's Spicy Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Spicy Ranch Sauce 430 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


