Is Hellmann's Spicy Ranch Sauce 430 ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural chilli flavouring
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (29%), skimmed milk yoghurt (20.8%) (skimmed milk yoghurt (MILK), sugar, stabiliser (pectin)), spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), salt, cream powder (contains MILK) (1.3%), herb vinegar (0.8%) (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, garlic powder, paprika (0.3%), preservative (sorbic acid), natural chilli flavouring, black pepper, acid (lactic acid), parsley, flavourings, cayenne pepper, paprika extract, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD
Check Hellmann's Spicy Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Spicy Ranch Sauce 430 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


