Is Hellmann's Sweetened Only with Honey Real Ketchup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- peg-180m
- glycerin
- wax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Vp/va Copolymer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Pvp, Steareth-20, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Wax (Cire De Carnauba), Beeswax (Cire D'abeille), Vinyl Caprolactam/vp/dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Polyquaternium-11, Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Steareth-2, Polysorbate 20, Carbomer, Triethanolamine, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Mineral Oil (Huile Minerale), Peg-180m, Dmdm Hydantoin, Disodium Edta, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Check Hellmann's Sweetened Only with Honey Real Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Sweetened Only with Honey Real Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Sweetened Only with Honey Real Ketchup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


