Is Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml Vegan?

Description
Smooth, thick tomato flavor with balanced tanginess; texture is glossy and squeezable for controlled dispensing. Commonly used as a condiment on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a dipping sauce. Customers note consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle, easy refill, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, commonly noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, thick tomato flavor with balanced tanginess; texture is glossy and squeezable for controlled dispensing. Commonly used as a condiment on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a dipping sauce. Customers note consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle, easy refill, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, commonly noted.
Ingredients
Water, tomato paste (30%), sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, natural flavourings
Check Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


