Is Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, thick tomato flavor with balanced tanginess; texture is glossy and squeezable for controlled dispensing. Commonly used as a condiment on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a dipping sauce. Customers note consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle, easy refill, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, commonly noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, thick tomato flavor with balanced tanginess; texture is glossy and squeezable for controlled dispensing. Commonly used as a condiment on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a dipping sauce. Customers note consistent taste, convenient squeeze bottle, easy refill, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about sweetness level, commonly noted.
Ingredients
Water, tomato paste (30%), sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, natural flavourings
Check Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Tomato Ketchup Sauce Squeezy 430ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


