Is Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy roasted garlic sauce offering pronounced savory garlic notes and a mildly tangy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries and vegetables, or salad accent. Reviewers praise flavorful garlic intensity and versatile use, noting convenient squeeze packaging and comments about strong or uneven seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy roasted garlic sauce offering pronounced savory garlic notes and a mildly tangy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries and vegetables, or salad accent. Reviewers praise flavorful garlic intensity and versatile use, noting convenient squeeze packaging and comments about strong or uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Where to buy
Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


