Is Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy roasted garlic sauce offering pronounced savory garlic notes and a mildly tangy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries and vegetables, or salad accent. Reviewers praise flavorful garlic intensity and versatile use, noting convenient squeeze packaging and comments about strong or uneven seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy roasted garlic sauce offering pronounced savory garlic notes and a mildly tangy finish. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries and vegetables, or salad accent. Reviewers praise flavorful garlic intensity and versatile use, noting convenient squeeze packaging and comments about strong or uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Roasted Garlic Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)
Check Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Where to buy
Hellmann's Variety Sauce Roasted Garlic - 9oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


