Is Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread Carefully Crafted - 24oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread is a creamy and carefully crafted 24oz product. Made with non-GMO sourced ingredients, it is a vegan-certified option that does not contain eggs or cholesterol. With 10g of fat per serving, this dressing and spread offers a flavorful alternative for those seeking a plant-based option. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, it can be assumed that individuals interested in vegan, non-GMO, and cholesterol-free options would find Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread appealing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Paprika Oleoresin, Soybean Oil, Paprika Oleoresin

Check Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread Carefully Crafted - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

No gluten free

I had a bad reaction when eating this for the first time. Another site shows this could contain gluten

cl18Oct 17, 2021

Where to buy

Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread Carefully Crafted - 24oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryVinegarySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep