Is Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread Carefully Crafted - 24oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread is a creamy and carefully crafted 24oz product. Made with non-GMO sourced ingredients, it is a vegan-certified option that does not contain eggs or cholesterol. With 10g of fat per serving, this dressing and spread offers a flavorful alternative for those seeking a plant-based option. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, it can be assumed that individuals interested in vegan, non-GMO, and cholesterol-free options would find Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread appealing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Paprika Oleoresin, Soybean Oil, Paprika Oleoresin

Check Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread Carefully Crafted - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

No gluten free

I had a bad reaction when eating this for the first time. Another site shows this could contain gluten

cl18Oct 17, 2021

Where to buy

Hellmann's Vegan Dressing and Sandwich Spread Carefully Crafted - 24oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryVinegarySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep