Is Hellmann's Vegan Mayo Same Great Taste Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch sodium octenyl succinate
  • modified starches

starch sodium octenyl succinate

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil (72%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, modified starches (starch sodium octenyl succinate, hydroxy propyl distarch phosphate), natural flavourings (contain MUSTARD), lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract.

Check Hellmann's Vegan Mayo Same Great Taste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingToppingSalad