Is Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise has faced criticism from consumers who are upset about its false advertising claims regarding being non-GMO. Additionally, people have expressed their discontent with the presence of bioengineered ingredients in the product. The ingredients of this vegan mayo include canola oil, corn, and sugar, although the sugar used is not cane sugar. These are the notable details about Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise as supported by the provided facts.

Description
Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise has faced criticism from consumers who are upset about its false advertising claims regarding being non-GMO. Additionally, people have expressed their discontent with the presence of bioengineered ingredients in the product. The ingredients of this vegan mayo include canola oil, corn, and sugar, although the sugar used is not cane sugar. These are the notable details about Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise as supported by the provided facts.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (72%), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring (contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract). Mustard
Check Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


