Is Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise has faced criticism from consumers who are upset about its false advertising claims regarding being non-GMO. Additionally, people have expressed their discontent with the presence of bioengineered ingredients in the product. The ingredients of this vegan mayo include canola oil, corn, and sugar, although the sugar used is not cane sugar. These are the notable details about Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise as supported by the provided facts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise has faced criticism from consumers who are upset about its false advertising claims regarding being non-GMO. Additionally, people have expressed their discontent with the presence of bioengineered ingredients in the product. The ingredients of this vegan mayo include canola oil, corn, and sugar, although the sugar used is not cane sugar. These are the notable details about Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise as supported by the provided facts.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (72%), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring (contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Antioxidant (calcium Disodium Edta), Colour (paprika Extract). Mustard
Check Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Vegan Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


