Is Hellmann's Light Olive Oil Mayonnaise Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's with Olive Oil Light mayonnaise is a condiment made with 100 Percent Canadian free run eggs and canola oil. It contains 50 Percent less fat and calories compared to regular mayonnaise. The product is low in saturated fat and cholesterol and does not contain trans fat. It is also gluten free and kosher. Additionally, this mayonnaise is rich in Omega-3 polyunsaturated fat. Hellmann's with Olive Oil Light mayonnaise is versatile, suitable for sandwiches, salads, and burgers. One person mentioned that they found the container size to be small.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Hellmann's Light Olive Oil Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Light Olive Oil Mayonnaise Dressing is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping