Is Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maintains flavour
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
maintains flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion And Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour).
Check Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


