Is Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing Vegan?

Description
Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion And Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour).
Check Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


