Is Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Classics Ranch Salad Dressing is a trusted choice for those looking for a salad dressing made with real ingredients. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or flavors, guests can feel confident in the quality of this dressing. It is gluten-free and enhances the flavors of leafy greens when used as a topping. Not only is it perfect for salads, but it also works well as a dip or condiment. People love the ranch dressing for its great flavor, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion And Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60, Spice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour).
Check Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellman's Classic Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


