Is Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, smooth texture, packaged in a squeezable bottle for controlled dispensing. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches, it adds a pronounced smokiness and sweet-savory balance. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some note varying intensity between batches across different regions.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy paste
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, smooth texture, packaged in a squeezable bottle for controlled dispensing. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches, it adds a pronounced smokiness and sweet-savory balance. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some note varying intensity between batches across different regions.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, white wine vinegar, tomato paste†, molasses, modified corn starch, salt, worcestershire sauce (water, glucose syrup, malt vinegar (BARLEY), sugar, salt, flavourings, onion extract, anchovy paste (FISH), lemon juice concentrate, spices, herbs, garlic powder), rapeseed oil, spices (onion powder, garlic powder), smoke flavouring, MUSTARD flour, smoked onion powder, preservative (sorbic acid), thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring. †From sustainable agriculture
Check Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


