Is Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovy paste

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue sauce with a thick, smooth texture, packaged in a squeezable bottle for controlled dispensing. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches, it adds a pronounced smokiness and sweet-savory balance. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some note varying intensity between batches across different regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, white wine vinegar, tomato paste†, molasses, modified corn starch, salt, worcestershire sauce (water, glucose syrup, malt vinegar (BARLEY), sugar, salt, flavourings, onion extract, anchovy paste (FISH), lemon juice concentrate, spices, herbs, garlic powder), rapeseed oil, spices (onion powder, garlic powder), smoke flavouring, MUSTARD flour, smoked onion powder, preservative (sorbic acid), thickener (xanthan gum), flavouring. †From sustainable agriculture

Check Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmann's 430ml Smokey BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading