Is Hello Dolly Dessert Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, blackstrap molasses, sweetened condensed milk [milk ingredients, sugar, lactose]), Soybean and palm oil margarine, Enriched wheat flour, Graham crumbs (enriched wheat flour, sugar, water, brown sugar, graham flour, blackstrap molasses, canola and palm oil shortening, whole wheat flour, wheat bran, honey, baking powder, salt, baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate), Coconut (sulphites), Water, Liquid whole egg, Soybean oil, Topping (butterscotch flavoured chips [sugar, palm kernel oil, milk powder, skim milk powder, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavour, paprika extract], semi-sweet chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, peacns)

Check Hello Dolly Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go