Is Hello Kitty Hot’n Sour Noodle Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL*, TAPIOCA STARCH, SHALLOTS, GARLIC, CHILI, GALANGAL, GINGER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SALT), POTATO STARCH, DRIED CARROT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SHRIMP POWDER, DRIED SCALLION, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, GLUCOSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), RIBOFLAVIN, MALIC ACID.RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, SHRIMP, SESAME, FISH (ANCHOVY). Produced on a line that also handles egg, milk, and crab. Contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Visit complete A-Sha products at: ashadrynoodle.com Connect with us on social media: @ashadrynoodle UNDER LICEN USED Sanrio SANRIO INC ashadrynoodle.com +8 HELLO KITTY by Sanrio ► 2024 SANRIO CO., LTD. TM and denote U.S. Trademarks Used Under License. www.sanrio.com FUSA SIL-34908

Check Hello Kitty Hot’n Sour Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySourSavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch