Is Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL* SHORTENING, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), SALT, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL MEAT FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SCALLION, SUGAR, SHALLOT POWDER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHILI POWDER, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE OIL: PALM OIL*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, *RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL
Check Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Dried


